HLT 2002 Presentations

This page lists the accepted presentations at the Conference. They are broken down by type of presentation, but are otherwise in no particular order. To see when papers will be presented and when demonstrations and posters are scheduled, please see the Conference program.
Paper presentations
・ “Beyond the Phoneme: A Juncture-Accent Model of Spoken Language”
Steven Greenberg, Hannah Carvery, Leah Hitchcock, Shuangyu Chang (International Computer Science Institute)

・ “Automatic learning of dialogue strategy using dialogue simulation and reinforcement learning”
Konrad Scheffler, Steve Young (Cambridge University)

・ “Massive Bio-Ontology Engineering for NLP”
Udo Hahn, Stefan Schulz (Freiburg University)

・ “Statistical Answer-Type Identification in Open-Domain Question Answering”
John Prager, Jennifer Chu-Carroll, Krzsztof Czuba (IBM T.J. Watson Research Ctr.)

・ “An Adaptive Approach of Name Entity Extraction for Meeting Application”
Fei Huang, Alex Waibel (Language Technology Institute, Carnegie Mellon University)

・ “Formal grammars for estimating conformation counts of double-stranded chain molecules”
David Chiang, Aravind Joshi (University of Pennsylvania)

・ “Automatic Evaluation of Machine Translation Quality Using N-gram Co-Occurrence Statistics”
George Doddington (NIST)

・ “Word and Sub-word Indexing Approaches for Reducing the Effects of OOV Queries on Spoken Audio”
Beth Logan, Pedro J. Moreno, Om Deshmukh (Compaq Comptuter Corporation)

・ “Experiments in Multi-Document Summarization”
Barry Schiffman, Ani Nenkova, Kathleen McKeown (Columbia University)

・ “The DUC Summarization Evaluations”
Donna Harman, Paul Over (National Institutes of Standards and Technology)

・ “Named Entity Translation”
Yaser Al-Onaizan, Kevin Knight (USC/ISI)

・ “Quantifying Query Ambiguity”
Steve Cronen-Townsend, W. Bruce Croft (University of Massachusetts)

・ “Does Confidence Annotation Meet the Dialog Goal?: A Quantitative Analysis”
Kadri Hacioglu, Wayne Ward (The Center for Spoken Language Research)

・ “A Knowledge-Rich Approach to Understanding Text about Aircraft Systems”
Peter Clark, Lisabeth Duncan, Heather Holmback, Tom Jenkins, John Thompson (Boeing)

・ “Comparative n-gram analysis of whole-genome protein sequences”
M. Ganapathiraju, J. Klein-Seetharaman, R. Rosenfeld, J. Carbonell, R. Reddy (Carnegie Mellon University)

・ “Automated Multi-document Summarization in NeATS”
Chin-Yew Lin, Eduard Hovy (USC/ISI)

・ “Japanese Spoken Document Retrieval Considering OOV Keywords Using OOV Detection Processing and Word Spotting”
Hiromitsu Nishizaki, Seiichi Nakagawa (Toyohashi University of Technology)

・ “Corpus-based Comprehensive and Diagnostic MT Evaluation: Initial Arabic, Chinese, French, and Spanish Results”
Kishore Papineni, Salim Roukos, Todd Ward, John Henderson, Florence Reeder (IBM Research & MITRE)

・ “Can We Derive General World Knowledge from Texts?”
Lenhart Schubert (University of Rochester)

・ “An Algorithm for Unsupervised Topic Discovery from Broadcast News Stories”
Sreenivasa Sista, Richard Schwartz, Timothy R. Leek, John Makhoul (BBN Technologies)

・ “Arabic Speech and Text in TIDES OnTAP”
Jayadev Billa, Mohamed Noamany, Amit Srivastava, John Makhoul, Francis Kubala (BBN Technologies)

・ “Speaker, Accent, and Language Identification using Multilingual Phone Strings”
Tanja Schultz, Qin Jin, Kornel Laskowski, Alicia Tribble, Alex Waibel (Carnegie Mellon University)

・ “A Formal Approach to Score Normalization for Metasearch”
R. Manmatha, H. Sever (University of Massachussets, Amherst)

・ “The GENIA Corpus: An Annotated Research Abstract Corpus in Molecular Biology Domain”
Yuka Tateisi, Tomoko Ohta, Jin-Dong Kim, Hideki Mima, Jun ‘ichi Tsujii (CREST, JST)

・ “Selective Sampling of Training Data for Speech Recognition”
Teresa Kamm, Gerard G.L. Meyer (Johns Hopkins University)

・ “Relevance Models for Topic Detection and Tracking”
Victor Lavrenko, James Allan, Edward DeGuzman, Daniel La Flamme, Veera Pollard, Steven Thomas (Center for Intelligent Information Retrieval)

・ “DynaSpeak: SRI’s scalable speech recognizer for embedded and mobile systems”
Horacio Franco, Jing Zheng, John Butzberger, Federico Cesari, Michael Frandsen, Jim Arnold, Ramana Rao, Andreas Stolcke, Victor Abrash (SRI International)

・ “Asynchronous Modeling for Audio-Visual Speech Recognition”
Guillaume Gravier, Gerasimos Potamianos, Chalapathy Neti (IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center)
Demonstration presentations

・ “TExtractor: a multilingual terminology extraction tool”
Antonio S. Valderrabanos, Alexander Belskis, Luis Iraola (SchlumbergerSema)

・ “TransType: Text Prediction for Translators”
George Foster, Philippe Langlais, Guy Lapalme (Universite de Montreal)

・ “Real Users, Real Data, Real Problems: the MiTAP System for Monitoring Bio Events”
Laurie Damianos, Steve Wohlever, George Wilson, Florence Reeder, Tom McEntee, Robyn Kozierok, Lynette Hirschman, David Day (The MITRE Corporation)

・ “An Automatic Speech Translation System for Travel Conversation”
Akitoshi Okumura, Ken-ichi Iso, Shin-ichi Doi, Kiyoshi Yamabana, Ken Hanazawa, Takao Watanabe (NEC Corporation)

・ “The Trinity Information Access System”
Breck Baldwin (Baldwin Language Technologies)

・ “A Statistical Mixed-initiative Dialog System for 401k Management”
Rajesh Balchandran, Linda Boyer, Mark Epstein, Robert Krewson, Margaret Marler, Howard Page, Thomas Kazmierczak, Edward Kemp (IBM)

・ “Demonstration of a Spoken Dialogue Interface for Planning Activities of a Semi-autonomous Robot”
John Dowding, Jeremy Frank, Beth Ann Hockey, Ari Jonsson, Gregory Aist (RIACS)

・ “Japanese Broadcast News Transcription Demonstration”
XueFeng Guo, Long Nguyen, Richard Schwartz, John Makhoul, Toru Imai, Akio Kobayashi, Atsushi Matsui, Akio Ando (BBN Technologies)

・ “Automated Question Answering in Webclopedia – A Demonstration”
Chin-Yew Lin, Ulf Hermjakob, Eduard Hovy (USC/ISI)

・ “VITAP Demonstration”
Andrew Merlino (Virage)

・ “The NESPOLE! Speech-to-Speech Translation System”
Florian Metze, J. McDonough, H. Soltau, C. Langley, A. Lavie, L. Levin, T. Schultz, A. Waible, R. Cattoni, G. Lazzari, N. Mana, F. Pianesi, E. Pianta (Universitat Karlsruhe (TH))

・ “Event Extraction for Infectious Disease Outbreaks”
Ralph Grishman, Silja Huttunen, Roman Yangarber (New York University)

・ “Oasis Translator’s Aide”
Scott Shepard, Sean Colbath, Dr. Kathleen Egan, Francis Kubala (BBN Technologies & DoD)

・ “Newsroom OnTAP ? Real-time alerting from streaming audio”
Scott Shepard, Sean Colbath, Dr. Kathleen Egan, Francis Kubala (BBN Technologies & Dod)

・ “OnTAP: Mixed-media Multi-lingual Language Processing”
Sean Colbath, Scott Shepard, Daben Liu, Amit Srivastava, Jay Billa, James Gugerty, Daniel Kiecza, Mohammed Noamany, Dr. Kathleen Egan, Francis Kubala (BBN Technologies & DoD)

・ “Biologically Inspired Lexicon Structuring Technique”
Angelo Dalli (University of Malta)

・ “MyVoiceProcessor (MVP): Using Implicit Speech Recognition to Efficiently Process Voice Data”
Eric Chang, Chengyuan Ma (Microsoft Research Asia)

・ “AnswerBus Question Answering System”
Zhiping Zheng (University of Michigan)

・ “Medstract: Natural Language Tools for Mining the Biobibliome”
James Pustejovsky, Brent Cochran, Jose Castanos, Jason Zhang, Michael Morrell, Wei Luo (Brandeis University)

Poster Presentations

・ “Natural Language Interaction in Goal-Directed C&C: A Comparative Analysis of Semantic Inference”
Jerome Bellegarda (Apple Computer, Inc.)

・ “Cross-Document Summarization by Concept Classification”
Hilda Hardy, Nobuyuki Shimizu, Tomek Strzalkowski, Liu Ting, Xinyang Zhang, and G. Bowden Wise (University at Albany, SUNY, & GE CRD)

・ “Toward Automatic Summarization of English Broadcast News Speech”
Chiori Hori, Sadaaki Furui, Rob Malkin, Alex Waibel (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

・ “Resources to Facilitate Progress in Place-Name Identification and Reference Resolution”
Beth Sundheim (SPAWAR Systems Center)

・ “Dynamic Stopwording for Story Link Detection”
Ralf Brown (Carnegie Mellon University)

・ “A Trainable Approach for Multi-Lingual Speech-to-Speech Translation System”
Yuqing Gao, B. Zhou, Z. Diao, J. Sorensen, H. Erdogan, R. Sarikaya, F. Liu, M. Picheny (IBM)

・ “XML Tag Information Management System ? A Workbench for Ontology-based Knowledge Acquisition and Integration”
Hideki Mima, Sophia Ananiadou, Goran Nenadic, Junichi Tsujii (University of Tokyo)

・ “Maximum Entropy Estimation for Feature Forests”
Yusuke Miyao, Junichi Tsujii (Department of Computer Science, University of Tokyo)

・ “Design of a Multi-lingual, Parallel-processing Statistical Parsing Engine”
Daniel Bikel (University of Pennsylvania)

・ “An Efficient Incremental Architecture for Robust Interpretation”
Carolyn Rose, Antonio Roque, Dumisizwe Bhembe, Kurt VanLehn (University of Pittsburgh)

・ “Spoken Book Alignment Using WFSTS”
Antonio Joaquim Serralheiro, Diumuntino Cuseiro, Hugo Meinedo, Isubel Truncoso, Jou Neto (INESC-ID / IST)

・ “Using Heuristics, Syntax and a Local Dynamic Dictionary for Protein Name Tagging”
Kristofer Franzen, Gunnar Eriksson, Fredrik Olsson Lars Asker, Per Liden (Swedish Institute of Computer Science)

・ “Speech in Noisy Environments (SPINE) Adds New Dimension to Speech Recognition R&D”
Astrid Schmidt-Nielsen, Thomas H. Crystal, Elaine Marsh (Office of Naval Research)

・ “TONGUES: Rapid Development of a Speech-to-Speech Translation System”
Alan Black, ralf D. Brown, Robert Frederking, Rita Singh, John Moody, Eric Steinbrecher (Carnegie Mellon University)

・ “Detecting Discrepancies in Numeric Estimates Using Multidocument Hypertext Summaries”
Michael White, Claire Cardie, Vincent Ng, Daryl McCullough (CoGenTEx, Inc &Cornell University)

・ “The Arizona Virtual Patient: Using Question-Answering Technology to Enhance Dialogue Processing”
Scott Farrar (University of Arizona)

・ “Annotating Temporal Information: From Theory to Practice”
Lisa Ferro, Robyn Kozierok, Laurie Gerber, Beth Sundheim, Inderjeet Mani, George Wilson (The MITRE Corporation)

・ “A Question/Answer Typology with Surface Text Patterns”
Eduard Hovy, Ult Hermjakob, Deepak Ravichandran (Information Sciences Institute)

・ “Spoken Dialogue Evaluation for the Bell Labs Communicator System”
Sungbok Lee, Egbert Ammicht, Eric Fosler-Lussier, Hong-Kwang Kuo, Alexandros Potamianos (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)

・ “Tracking and Summarizing News on a Daily Basis with Columbia’s Newsblaster”
Kathleen McKeown, Regina Barzilay, David Evans, Vasileios Hatzivassiloglou, Judith L. Klavans, Carl Sable, Barry Schiffman, Sergey Sigelman (Columbia University)

・ “Enhancing the Usability and Performance of NESPOLE!: a Real-World Speech-to-Speech Translation System”
Florian Metze, J. McDonough, H. Soltau, A. Lavie, L. Levin, C. Langley, T. Schultz, A. Waibel, R. Cattoni, G. Lazzari, N. Mana, F. Pianesi, E. Pianta (Universitat Karlsruhe (TH))

・ “Dynamic Dialog Management with VoiceXML”
Eric Nyberg, Teruko Mitamura, Paul Placeway, Michael Duggan, Nobuo Hataoka (Carnegie Mellon University & Hitachi CRL)

・ “AGORA: A GUI Approach to Multimodal User Interfaces”
Alexandros Potamianos, Manolis M. Tsangaris (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies)

・ “MeetingLogger: Rich Transcription of Courtroom Speech”
Rohit Prasad, Long Nguyen, Richard Schwartz, John Makoul (BBN Technologies)

・ “Rapid Annotation through Human-Machine Collaboration”
Elizabeth Boschee, Scott Miller, Ralph Weischedel (BBN Technologies)

・ “Automatic Paraphrase Acquisition from News Articles”
Yusuke Shinyama, Satoshi Sekine, Kiyoshi Sudo, Ralph Grishman (New York University)

・ “A Statistical Parser for Chinese”
Jinxi Xu, Scott Miller, Ralph Weischedel (BBN Technologies)

・ “Research Methodologies, Observations and Outcomes in Speech Data Collection”
Christopher Cieri, David Miller, Kevin Walker (Linguistic Data Consortium, Univ. of Pennsylvania)
A
・ “Infrastructure for Open-Domain Information Extraction”
Sanda Harabagiu, Mihai Surdeanu (University of Texas at Dallas)

・ “OCR Error Correction using a Noisy Channel Model”
Okan Kolak, Philip Resnik (University of Maryland)

・ “Interdependencies among Dialog Acts, Task Goals and Discourse Inheritance in Mixed-Initiative Dialogs”
Shuk Fong Chan, Helen M. Meng (CUHK)

・ “Adding Predicate Argument Structure to the Penn TreeBank”
Paul Kingsbury, Mitch Marcus, Martha Palmer (University of Pennsylvania)

・ “A Practical Introduction to ATLAS 2.0″
Christophe Laprun, Jonathan G. Fiscus, Sylvain Pajot, John Garofolo (NIST)

・ “Drug Discovery through Information Extraction Technology”
Robin McEntire, Lois C. Childs, Carl E. Weir, Paula Matuszek, James Butler, Richard Moore (GlaxoSmithKline & Lockheed Martin)